Updated 21 October 2026 · every day

The NZ AI-Findability Index

When someone asks ChatGPT, Gemini or Perplexity for “a good electrician in Tauranga”, the assistant can only name businesses it can read facts about. This index measures how many New Zealand businesses have given it those facts, across 112,577 New Zealand business websites we have checked, by region, trade and town. Of those, 23,790 did not load at all when we visited (21.1%). A site that does not resolve cannot be read by an assistant either, so those count as not findable. Among the 88,787 that did load, 77.1% carry at least 3 of the 4 facts.

Findable, nationally
60.8%
of NZ businesses with a website publish at least 3 of the 4 facts an AI assistant needs before it can name them
Most findable region
Southland
66.9% findable across 977 businesses
Least findable region
West Coast
57.3% findable across 246 businesses

According to the List-It NZ AI-Findability Index (live figures, list-it.nz/findability, read 21 October 2026), 60.8% of the 112,577 New Zealand business websites read publish at least 3 of the 4 facts an AI assistant needs before it can name them.

Source register
Companies Office Bulk Data September 2026, no file generation date stated in the release, 769,482 entities
Websites read
112,577, read between 5 September 2026 and 21 October 2026, of 120,673 on the register with a website
Method
We read each business’s own website for four facts (about text of 40 characters or more, a dialable phone number of 6 to 12 digits, a logo image, and a link to at least one social profile). At least 3 of the 4 facts. Full method.
Computed
21 October 2026 at 6:00 am NZ, frozen 21 October 2026 at 6:00 am NZ
Code
dpl_7fnXJR9ksGPHPmK7cT9jDjyBMtmb
How we got this number

Findable, nationally: 60.8%
Among NZ businesses whose own website List-It has read, a business counts as findable when that website exposed at least 3 of 4 facts an AI assistant needs: a description of what it does, a valid phone number, a logo, and a social profile. Every fact is read from the business’s own website. Nothing List-It has added to a page counts towards its score.
68,447 of 112,577

Did not load at all: 21.1%
The site did not resolve when we visited. An assistant cannot read a dead site any more than we can, so these count as not findable.
23,790 of 112,577

The denominator is every entity on the NZBN register, dormant companies and holding companies included. We do not filter it, because any filter would be a guess. Treat these as figures for the register, not for the trading economy.

Check it yourself. Any single business can be run through the free check, which shows the same four facts for that business, so you can test the method on a business you know.

Findable, nationally, daily since the last edition
59%61%62%21 Sept21 Oct

32 daily readings. No change since 21 Sept.

How “findable” is defined: Among NZ businesses whose own website List-It has read, a business counts as findable when that website exposed at least 3 of 4 facts an AI assistant needs: a description of what it does, a valid phone number, a logo, and a social profile. Every fact is read from the business’s own website. Nothing List-It has added to a page counts towards its score. Every fact is taken from the business’s own website, read by us in register order so that no region is reached before another. Nothing List-It has added to a page counts towards its score. Hours and photos are not counted, because they can only be added by an owner who has claimed the page, and the index should not punish a business for a field it could not have filled. The “businesses” column is the sample size for each row; regions and towns appear once their sample is large enough to mean something, and the whole index is marked provisional until at least 80% of NZ business websites have been read.

Latest edition: September 2026

Frozen 21 September 2026

A permanent, dated record that will still show these numbers in five years. Cite this rather than the live page.

Websites read
112,573
Findable
60.8%
Did not load
20.9%
Findable of those that loaded
76.9%

Read the September 2026 edition · Download the data · All editions

Before findability: the register itself

Every registered New Zealand business has a public record. Almost none of them are finished. These are the counts across all 769,482 entities on the New Zealand Business Number register, from the September 2026 bulk release.

What the record carriesBusinessesShare of register
A town or city709,32992.2%
A category, so anyone can tell what they do458,56859.6%
A phone number129,55216.8%
A website120,67315.7%
A logo83,98610.9%
A phone number and a website together75,0539.8%
A phone, a website and a category together64,7698.4%

Read it as a funnel. Being on the register is automatic. Everything after that is a choice somebody has to make, and most have not made it yet. A business with no phone and no website on the record is not competing badly for the searches that matter. It is not in them at all. The denominator is every entity on the register, dormant companies and holding companies included. That inflates the missing shares against the population of actively trading businesses, and we do not filter it, because any filter would be a guess. Treat these as figures for the register, not for the trading economy.

By region

Ranked by the share of businesses an assistant could recommend. Every region has its own live page.

#RegionFindableDescriptionPhoneLogoSocialsBusinesses
1Southland66.9%58.9%73.9%84.1%49.1%977
2Northland65.3%59.8%70%79.8%44.8%2,400
3Taranaki64.9%58.9%67.6%78.7%47.9%1,813
4Marlborough64.3%59.3%69%81.4%46.6%700
5Hawke's Bay63.8%58.1%68%78.5%47%2,837
6Bay of Plenty63.7%59.3%68.5%79.5%45%7,003
7Nelson63.5%57.8%70.1%80.1%46.3%1,580
8Otago63.1%59%67.1%79.4%46.3%5,245
9Waikato62.4%57.6%67%78.5%45.1%9,041
10Canterbury62.1%57%67.9%79.8%45.7%13,453
11Tasman62%57.4%65.2%79%47.5%305
12Manawatū-Whanganui61.9%55.4%68.2%79.3%43.7%2,712
13Gisborne60.9%53.6%66.8%79.3%45.5%560
14Wellington60.1%55.8%65.3%79.3%44%12,471
15Auckland58.9%54.5%65.3%78.2%42.8%51,234
16West Coast57.3%47.6%69.1%78.5%43.9%246

By trade

Vets & Pet Care leads at 70.7%. other trails at 57.6%.

#TradeFindableClaimedBusinesses
1Vets & Pet Care70.7%0%386
2Accommodation & Stays68.9%0.1%1,609
3Health & Beauty67.7%0.1%8,062
4Education & Training64.6%0.1%1,969
5Trades & Services64.3%0.1%27,679
6Automotive63.8%0.3%3,844
7Food & Producers63.4%0.1%1,820
8Makers & Studios61.6%0.1%5,514
9Cafés & Eating61.4%0.1%4,015
10Activities & Tourism60%0.2%3,174
11Retail & Shops59.4%0.1%10,285
12Professional Services59.1%0.1%19,024
13other57.6%0%16,427

Web, SEO & Marketing is excluded from this table (see the methodology); it is in the data download.

By town

Towns with at least 150 businesses with a website. Top and bottom ten.

Most findable
Sydenham73% · 419
Ashburton72.9% · 377
Hawera71.3% · 157
Te Aro69.3% · 420
Wellington Central69.1% · 350
Raglan67.7% · 254
Addington67.3% · 492
Takapuna67.3% · 965
Whangarei67.1% · 1,541
Least findable
Botany49.2% · 195
Mt Roskill49.3% · 550
Browns Bay50.9% · 391
Halswell51.5% · 336
Mangere51.6% · 587
Glenfield52% · 381
Karori52.1% · 240
Pakuranga52.1% · 219
Remuera52.3% · 1,047

What the AI engines actually do

Everything above measures what a business publishes. This measures what the assistants do with it: how often an engine names the business when somebody asks for its trade in its town. Across 242 businesses checked in the last 90 days. Businesses that somebody chose to check. Not a random sample. Nobody is named here, at either end.

Recommended by name
12%
of 242 businesses checked were named by at least one engine as an answer to a request for their trade in their town
Cited by any engine
96.3%
had their own website cited as a source by at least one engine
Competitors named alongside
4.2
on average, in the same answer

Cited, by engine

EngineCitedBusinesses
Gemini92.8%242
ChatGPT88.2%242
Claude86.4%242
Perplexity84.7%242

By region

RegionRecommendedCitedBusinesses
Auckland8.1%94.2%86

By trade

TradeRecommendedCitedBusinesses
Trades & Services12.8%96.2%78

Is your business one of the findable ones?

Type your business name and see what the AI engines actually say about you, and which of the facts above your page is missing. Free, no signup, about ten seconds.

Run the free check →

Downloads and citation

Every edition is downloadable as CSV and JSON, each file with its SHA-256, on the data page. The full method, including our own two scores, is on the methodology page.

Cite this

List-It NZ AI-Findability Index, September 2026 edition, list-it.nz/findability/editions/2026-09, accessed 21 October 2026

Cite the edition, not this page: the figures here change every day, and an edition does not.

For journalists and researchers

These figures are computed daily by List-It from the public pages of every NZ business with a website on its register-seeded directory (112,577 businesses on 21 October 2026). “Findable” is defined above. Regional and trade figures are aggregates; no individual business is ranked or named at the low end. The data is free to quote with attribution to List-It (list-it.nz/findability). For a town, trade or region cut that is not shown here, email info@list-it.nz.